Summer Show 2017

Warkleigh, Satterleigh and Chittlehamholt 
Horticultural Society

93rd OPEN SUMMER SHOW
Of
Flowers, Vegetables, Cakes,
Preserves, Handicrafts

the 2014 show
To be held in
The Village Hall, Chittlehamholt

On
Saturday 29th July 2017

Doors open at 2 p.m.

Presentation of cups and prizes at 4.30 p.m.
Prize money available from Hon, Treasurer
From 4 p.m. 

Children’s Sports

Running Races
Novelty Races etc.
In the Playing Field
* * * * 
Hon Treasurer; Mrs H Baker            Hon Secretary; Mrs C Court

Committee,
Mrs A Thorne    Mrs H Petherick   Mrs M May   Mrs J Taylor

All prize money will be – 1st - 50p,  2nd - 30p,  3rd - 20p
Unless otherwise stated.

Will exhibitors please give attention to the regulations below

Cups

Vegetables and Fruit Challenge Cup
For the most points in Classes 1 – 22
Corbould Challenge Cup
For the most points in Classes 23 – 33
Flowers Challenge Cup
For the most points in Classes 34 – 52
Pester Cup
For the most points in classes 53 – 58
Rose Bowl Challenge Trophy
For the most points in Classes 59 – 63
James Acty Cup
For the most points in Classes 64 – 71
Domestic Challenge Cup
For the most points in Classes 72 – 80
The Major Ron Priddle Cup
For the most points in classes 81 - 84
Mackenzie Challenge Cup
For the most points in Classes 85 – 89
The Tranckle Trophy, (infants 3 to 5 years)
For the most points in Classes 90 – 92

CLASSES:

   Vegetables Judge, Mr W Lee.
1          5 Round Potatoes, White
2          5 Kidney Potatoes, White
3          5 Round Potatoes, Coloured
4          5 Kidney Potatoes, Coloured
5          Dish of 6 Heaviest Potatoes
6          6 Pods of Peas
7          6 Pods of Peas (Blunt)
8          6 Broad Beans (Long Pod)
9          6 Broad Beans (Windsor)
10      6 Runner Beans
11      6 Eschalots (Hybrids)
12      6 Eschalots (except Hybrids)
13      6 Onion Sets, Trimmed, any variety
14      3 Onions, grown from seed, any variety
15      4 Carrots, Long
16      4 Carrots, Stump
17      3 Parsnips
18      3 Turnips
19      3 Beetroot, Globe or Round
20      2 Heads of Cabbage
21      2 Lettuce
22      Collection of Garden Vegetables, grown in the open,
6 kinds, 2 of each – 1st 60p, 2nd 40p, 3rd 25p

the 2014 show
      Miscellaneous, Judge, Mr W Lee.
23      6 Sprigs of Parsley
24      3 Sprigs of Fresh Herbs (not Parsley)
25      7 Single fruits of any one variety of soft fruit, with stems
26      4 Sticks of Rhubarb
27      4 Dessert Apples
28      Shelled Peas in a small transparent dish
29      2 Spring Onions
30      2 Decorative Lettuce
31      4 Cherry Tomatoes
32      3 Courgettes
33      1 Cut Flower, 1 Vegetable


Flowers Judge, Mr D Hopkins. 
 34    10 Sweet Peas, any colour
 35    4 Cactus Dahlias
 36    4 Pompom type Dahlias
 37    4 Dahlias, any other variety
 38    1 Gladioli
 39    2 Heads of Hydrangea
 40    3 Roses      
 41    4 Pansies or Violas, Displayed on a board
 42    3 Stems of Perennials, 3 kinds
 43    6 French Marigold Blooms, Displayed on a board
 44    6 Fuchsia Blooms, Single, Displayed on a board
 45    6 Fuchsia Blooms, Double, Displayed on a board
 46    3 Stems of Annuals, 3 kinds
 47    Any Flowering Plant, pot not to exceed 8”
 48    1 Pelargonium, pot not to exceed 8”
 49    1 Begonia, pot not to exceed 8”
 50    1 Foliage Plant, pot not to exceed 8”
 51    1 Fuchsia, pot not to exceed 8”

 52    A Container of Succulents, container not to exceed 12”

    Pester Cup, Judge Mr D Hopkins.
       Exhibitors must reside within the three parishes
 53    3 Sprigs of Fresh Herbs
 54    A Vase of Flowers, 3 kinds
 55    A Fern, pot not to exceed 8”
 56    A Specimen Rose
 57    A Cacti or Succulent, pot not to exceed 8”
 58    Any 3 Different Vegetables


Flower Arrangements, Judge, Mrs M Matthews.
 59    An Arrangement Tones and Tints one colour
 60    An Arrangement TV Programme
 61    A Circular Table Decoration for a Christening (max diameter 12”)
 62    An Arrangement in a shot Glass
 63    An Arrangement of flowers from your own garden, 12”x 12”

All classes, Height Unlimited


   Preserves Judge, Mrs D Heard.
   64    A pot of any Soft Fruit Jam
   65    A Pot of any Stoned Fruit Jam
   66    A pot of Marmalade, any variety
   67    A pot of Pickle or Chutney
   68    A small pot of Jelly
   69    A small pot of Mayonnaise
   70    A Shelled hard-boiled hens egg
   71    A Small Pot of Fruit

Cookery Judge, Mrs L Houlford.
  72     Brown Bread Rolls
  73    4 Chocolate Brownies
  74    A Balmoral Cake, recipe supplied
  75    A Victoria Sponge (rubbed in)
  76    4 Drop Scones
  77    4 Sausage Rolls
  78    6 pieces Fudge (any variety)
  79    Individual Quiche (any flavour)
  80    4 Rock Cakes, MEN ONLY
      
 Handicrafts Judge, Mrs M Matthews.
 81    Any Hand-knitted or Crocheted article
 82    A Quilted article
 83    A Collage 18” x 18” (any subject)
 84    Any other piece of Craft, not included above
    
 Photographs Judge, Mr D Sewell.
 85    Feathers
 86    Countryside Action
 87    Home
 88    Speed
 89    Reflection

All photographs, maximum 8” x 6”, and unframed, please.

Children’s Sections, Judge, Mrs D Lintin
       Infants, 3 to 5 Years
 90          A colouring of a Bird
 91          A Plasticine Animal
 92          A Picture Made from Stickers

Juniors, 6 to 10 years inclusive
93          A Building made of Vegetables
94          Design and Print a Beach Safety Poster
95          A Lego Vehicle
96          Peppermint Creams

      Seniors, 11 to 15 years inclusive
97          A Vegetable Animal
98          4 Rocky Road
99          A Painted Stone
100       A4 Picture (any medium)

In all Children’s classes, age must attached to the entry, and included on the entry form

Balmoral Cake
 6oz Margarine
4oz Castor Sugar
Almond Essence
2 Eggs, beaten 
2ozGround Almonds
4oz S R Flour
2 Tbsp Milk 
4oz Icing Sugar
Toasted Flaked Almonds
Icing sugar for dusting

Cream together 4oz of the fat and the caster sugar until light and fluffy.  Add a few drops of Almond Essence.  Beat in the eggs a little at a time.  Fold in the ground almonds and flour with the milk.  Bake in a loaf tin at 170C, (325F gas Mk3 for 45-50 mins, or until firm to the touch. Turn out onto a wire rack to cool.  Cream remaining fat and icing sugar together and flavour with almond essence, pipe down the centre of the cake, decorate with the almonds and dust lightly with icing sugar.       


Pidler Shield, (juniors 6 to 10 years)
For the most points in Classes 93 – 96
Kingdon Perpetual Cup (seniors 11 to 15 years)
For the most points in Classes 97 – 100
The P J Edwards Cup
For the most points in Classes 1 – 5 (potatoes)
The Mr and Mrs Tom Wright Memorial Cup
For the most points in Classes 6 – 10 (peas and beans)
The Peter Cole Perpetual Cup
For the most points in Classes 11 – 14 (onions)
Ron Kingdom Memorial Trophy
For the best exhibit in Class 34 (sweet peas)
Gardening Club Trophy
For the best Herb Container, Class 52
Fred Scrivener Memorial Shield
For the best exhibit in the Children’s Classes
Lorian Cup                      Girls Sports
Owen Sports Cup            Boys Sports

* * * * * 
A few tips for anyone new to showing.

  • Entries in all classes should be according to the schedule.
  • Vegetables should be free from dust and the tops trimmed, unless otherwise stated.
  • A specimen rose is one flower only, with no extra buds, and pot sizes are inside top diameter measurements.
  • In Floral art, accessories are allowed in exhibits, but not in arrangements.
  • Preserves should be correctly presented, with no visible trademarks on jars or lids.
  • All food items should be covered, either with cling film, or a transparent cover.
* * * * * * 
REGULATIONS

1. Entry forms are issued by the Hon Secretary, Mrs C Court, Uplands, Chittlehamholt, XXX69 540242, and must be received by the Hon Secretary or the Hon Treasurer, Mrs H Baker, Highwinds, Chittlehamholt, XXX69 540196, before 9.00pm.  On Wednesday 26th July 2017 the entrance fee of 20 pence must accompany each entry. Children’s classes are free.

2. All exhibits must be home grown/home made except for classes 59 -62 inclusive. Handicrafts should not have been exhibited in this show on any previous occasion.

3. The standard of an exhibit must be high enough to warrant the award of a prize; the judge’s decision being final.

4. Exhibitors may enter no more than two exhibits in any one class.

5.  Exhibitors must enter on separate entry forms.

6.  All vegetables must be washed and free from dust.

7.  All preserves to be correctly presented

8.  Please double check that your exhibits are entered in the correct classes, as mistakes will not be rectified on the day of the show.

9.   Children’s exhibits should have their age on or beside them, but not their name.

10.  The Hall will be open from 8.30 a.m. And all exhibits must be on the show bench by 10.30am. Exhibitors are responsible for the proper placing of cards on their exhibits. No exhibits can be removed until after the presentation of the cups. The committee will not be responsible for any damage.

11.  Exhibitors must leave the Hall punctually by 10.30 a.m. And the Hall is then closed to all except Judges and Show officials.

12.  With effect from July 2006, any exhibitor who wins the same cup for three consecutive years will be presented with a rosette to keep.

13.  With effect from July 2010 the exhibitor will be responsible for having their name engraved on any cup that they may win. Please return cups in a clean condition to the Secretary at least two weeks before the show

14   If the variety of an exhibit is known, please can you place the name with your entry. This for the benefit of anyone who is interested, and will not affect the judging in any way.   
                               

* * * * * 
ENTRY FORMS

Schedules and entry forms will be available from the Village Shop 
OR
call xxx69 540 242 

entries to be returned to:
C Court, Uplands, Chittlehamholt, by 
latest 9p.m on Wednesday 26th July 2017


The Community Shop is open every day
9a.m - 1p.m Monday to Saturday,
3p.m – 6p.m Monday to Friday,
10a.m – 12p.m Sunday.
10a.m – 1p.m Sunday from 26th March 2017